Global 3PL Market Size Estimates

Armstrong & Associates has been calculating these Global Third-Party Logistics (3PL) Market estimates for over a decade. Information for the latest year is provided below.

Global Logistics Costs and Third-Party Logistics Revenues (US$ Billions)

Country/Region2016 GDPLogistics (GDP %)2016 Logistics Cost3PL Revenue %2016 3PL Revenue
Grand Total75,278.110.9%8,226.39.8%802.2
Algeria160.816.5%26.57.5%2.0
Egypt332.314.8%49.28.1%4.0
Morocco103.615.0%15.58.4%1.3
Nigeria406.016.1%65.47.0%4.6
South Africa294.110.9%32.110.0%3.2
Sudan94.417.5%16.57.3%1.2
Africa-Others793.017.4%137.97.2%9.9
Africa Total2,184.315.7%343.17.6%26.2
Australia1,259.08.6%108.310.2%11.0
Bangladesh227.915.6%35.67.9%2.8
China11,218.314.5%1,626.710.2%166.7
Hong Kong320.78.5%27.211.0%3.0
India2,256.413.0%293.17.0%20.5
Indonesia932.424.0%223.87.3%16.3
Japan4,938.68.5%419.810.5%44.1
Macao SAR44.110.0%4.49.1%0.4
Malaysia296.413.0%38.57.0%2.7
New Zealand182.011.2%20.49.3%1.9
Philippines304.713.0%39.67.1%2.8
Singapore297.08.5%25.211.5%2.9
South Korea1,411.39.0%126.911.1%14.1
Taiwan528.69.0%47.710.9%5.2
Thailand406.915.0%61.07.4%4.5
Vietnam201.320.0%40.37.4%3.0
Asia Pacific-Others262.417.5%46.06.7%3.1
Asia Pacific Total25,087.912.7%3,184.59.6%305.0
Kazakhstan133.815.1%20.27.9%1.6
Russia1,280.716.1%206.27.7%15.9
Ukraine93.315.9%14.88.1%1.2
CIS-Others234.016.3%38.17.9%3.0
CIS Total1,741.816.0%279.37.8%21.7
Austria386.89.3%36.010.3%3.7
Belgium467.08.7%40.610.3%4.2
Czech Republic193.011.0%21.29.4%2.0
Denmark306.79.6%29.410.2%3.0
Finland236.99.3%22.010.0%2.2
France2,463.29.5%233.710.5%24.5
Germany3,466.68.8%305.510.5%32.1
Greece194.213.6%26.48.7%2.3
Hungary125.713.1%16.59.1%1.5
Ireland293.69.6%28.29.9%2.8
Italy1,850.79.7%179.610.6%19.0
Netherlands771.28.3%64.314.5%9.3
Norway370.49.6%35.610.1%3.6
Poland467.611.7%54.79.3%5.1
Portugal204.812.1%24.89.3%2.3
Romania187.014.5%27.18.1%2.2
Spain1,232.69.7%119.310.0%11.9
Sweden511.48.1%41.410.6%4.4
Switzerland659.98.9%58.710.2%6.0
United Kingdom2,629.28.8%230.410.5%24.2
Europe-Others530.013.2%70.18.6%6.0
Europe Total17,548.59.5%1,665.510.3%172.3
Iran376.816.2%61.07.7%4.7
Israel318.411.3%36.09.4%3.4
Pakistan284.215.6%44.37.9%3.5
Saudi Arabia639.613.0%83.28.8%7.3
Turkey857.412.4%106.39.1%9.7
United Arab Emirates371.410.0%37.110.0%3.7
Middle East-Others665.614.9%99.08.0%7.9
Middle East Total3,513.413.3%466.98.6%40.2
Canada1,529.29.0%137.610.2%14.0
Mexico1,046.012.0%125.510.4%13.1
United States18,569.18.2%1,522.711.0%166.8
North America-Others480.514.7%70.48.1%5.7
North America Total21,624.88.6%1,856.210.8%199.6
Argentina545.112.0%65.48.9%5.8
Brazil1,798.611.6%208.69.0%18.8
Chile247.011.5%28.49.5%2.7
Colombia282.412.5%35.38.2%2.9
Peru195.112.5%24.48.2%2.0
Venezuela287.311.9%34.27.0%2.4
South America-Others221.915.6%34.57.5%2.6
South America Total3,577.412.0%430.88.6%37.2

Sources: International Monetary Fund, Australian Logistics Council, NESDB, Vietnam Business Forum, Logistics Viewpoints and Indonesia Investment, and Armstrong & Associates, Inc. Databases
Note: Amounts may be off due to rounding.

(updated November 13, 2017)

Need More 3PL Market Information? Please see: “Third-Party Logistics Market Results and Trends for 2017”

Use statement: All Rights Reserved. No part of this information may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any form by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise, without the prior permission of the publisher, Armstrong & Associates, Inc. Where permission for use is given, Armstrong & Associates, Inc. must be predominantly displayed as the source for the research and must be referenced in any accompanying text discussion referencing this information.

Copyright © 2016-2018 Armstrong & Associates. All rights reserved.