Global 3PL Market Size Estimates

Armstrong & Associates has been calculating these Global Third-Party Logistics (3PL) Market estimates for over a decade. Information for the latest year is provided below.

Global Logistics Costs and Third-Party Logistics Revenues (US$ Billions)

Country/Region2015 GDPLogistics (GDP %)2015 Logistics Cost3PL Revenue %2015 3PL Revenue
Grand Total74,196.911.0%8,134.59.7%788.4
Algeria164.816.5%27.27.5%2.0
Egypt332.114.8%49.18.2%4.0
Morocco100.615.0%15.18.1%1.2
Nigeria493.816.1%79.57.0%5.6
South Africa314.710.9%34.310.0%3.4
Sudan81.417.5%14.37.2%1.0
Africa-Others783.017.5%137.27.4%10.2
Africa Total2,270.515.7%356.77.7%27.4
Australia1,229.78.6%105.810.2%10.8
Bangladesh206.715.6%32.27.9%2.5
China11,226.214.5%1,627.810.0%162.8
Hong Kong309.48.5%26.311.1%2.9
India2,088.213.0%271.27.0%19.0
Indonesia861.124.0%206.77.3%15.1
Japan4,382.48.5%372.510.5%39.1
Macao SAR45.410.0%4.59.9%0.4
Malaysia296.313.0%38.57.1%2.7
New Zealand173.311.2%19.49.5%1.8
Philippines292.513.0%38.07.0%2.7
Singapore296.88.5%25.211.6%2.9
South Korea1,382.89.0%124.311.1%13.8
Taiwan525.29.0%47.410.9%5.2
Thailand399.215.0%59.97.3%4.4
Vietnam191.320.0%38.37.5%2.9
Asia Pacific-Others254.917.5%44.57.0%3.1
Asia Pacific Total24,161.412.8%3,082.59.5%292.1
Kazakhstan184.415.1%27.88.1%2.3
Russia1,365.916.1%219.97.7%16.9
Ukraine90.915.9%14.57.8%1.1
CIS-Others254.216.2%41.27.5%3.1
CIS Total1,895.416.0%303.47.7%23.4
Austria377.29.3%35.110.2%3.6
Belgium455.38.7%39.610.4%4.1
Czech Republic185.211.0%20.49.6%2.0
Denmark301.39.6%28.910.1%2.9
Finland232.59.3%21.610.2%2.2
France2,420.29.5%229.610.5%24.1
Germany3,365.38.8%296.510.5%31.1
Greece195.013.6%26.58.6%2.3
Hungary121.713.1%15.98.8%1.4
Ireland283.49.6%27.210.1%2.7
Italy1,825.89.7%177.110.6%18.8
Netherlands750.78.3%62.614.4%9.0
Norway386.69.6%37.110.1%3.7
Poland477.111.7%55.89.3%5.2
Portugal199.212.1%24.19.2%2.2
Romania177.514.5%25.78.3%2.1
Spain1,193.69.7%115.510.0%11.6
Sweden495.78.1%40.210.6%4.3
Switzerland670.78.9%59.710.3%6.1
United Kingdom2,863.38.8%250.910.5%26.3
Europe-Others510.313.2%67.58.7%5.9
Europe Total17,487.39.5%1,657.510.4%171.6
Iran374.316.2%60.67.7%4.7
Israel299.411.3%33.89.5%3.2
Pakistan271.115.6%42.37.9%3.3
Saudi Arabia651.813.0%84.78.8%7.5
Turkey859.012.4%106.59.1%9.7
United Arab Emirates370.310.0%37.09.9%3.7
Middle East-Others705.314.9%105.38.0%8.4
Middle East Total3,531.213.3%470.28.6%40.5
Canada1,552.89.0%139.810.2%14.3
Mexico1,151.012.0%138.110.4%14.4
United States18,036.78.2%1,479.010.9%161.2
North America-Others469.114.6%68.78.2%5.6
North America Total21,209.68.6%1,825.610.7%195.5
Argentina631.612.0%75.88.9%6.7
Brazil1,801.511.6%209.09.0%18.8
Chile242.511.5%27.99.4%2.6
Colombia291.512.5%36.48.2%3.0
Peru192.412.5%24.08.4%2.0
Venezuela260.111.9%31.07.0%2.2
South America-Others221.915.5%34.57.5%2.6
South America Total3,641.512.0%438.68.6%37.9

Sources: International Monetary Fund, Australian Logistics Council, NESDB, Vietnam Business Forum, Logistics Viewpoints and Indonesia Investment, and Armstrong & Associates, Inc. Databases
Note: Amounts may be off due to rounding.

Copyright © 2017 Armstrong & Associates, Inc. (updated June 27, 2017)

Need More 3PL Market Information? Please see: “Third-Party Logistics Market Results and Trends for 2017”

Use statement: All Rights Reserved. No part of this information may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any form by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise, without the prior permission of the publisher, Armstrong & Associates, Inc. Where permission for use is given, Armstrong & Associates, Inc. must be predominantly displayed as the source for the research and must be referenced in any accompanying text discussion referencing this information.

Copyright © 2016-2018 Armstrong & Associates. All rights reserved.