Global 3PL Market Size Estimates

Armstrong & Associates has been calculating these Global Third-Party Logistics (3PL) Market estimates for over a decade. Information for the latest year is provided below.

Global Logistics Costs and Third-Party Logistics Revenues (US$ Billions)

Country2018 GDPLogistics (GDP%)2018 Logistics Cost3PL Revenue %2018 3PL Revenue
Grand Total84,790.010.9%9,246.610.3%950.7
Africa-Others1,028.215.8%162.57.3%11.8
Algeria180.416.5%29.87.7%2.3
Egypt249.612.0%30.08.3%2.5
Morocco118.315.0%17.78.5%1.5
Nigeria397.216.1%64.07.2%4.6
South Africa368.110.9%40.110.2%4.1
Sudan33.917.4%5.96.8%0.4
Africa Total2,375.814.7%350.07.8%27.2
Asia Pacific - Others84.217.1%14.47.6%1.1
Australia1,418.38.6%122.010.4%12.7
Bangladesh287.615.6%44.98.0%3.6
China13,407.414.5%1,944.110.5%203.2
Hong Kong363.08.5%30.811.4%3.5
India2,716.713.0%352.97.2%25.4
Indonesia1,022.522.0%224.97.5%16.9
Japan4,971.98.5%422.610.7%45.2
Malaysia354.313.0%46.17.4%3.4
New Zealand203.411.2%22.89.6%2.2
Philippines330.813.0%43.07.2%3.1
Singapore361.18.5%30.711.7%3.6%
South Korea1,619.49.0%145.611.3%16.5
Taiwan589.49.0%53.211.1%5.9
Thailand487.215.0%73.17.5%5.5
Vietnam241.320.0%48.37.7%3.7
Macao SAR54.510.1%5.510.9%0.6
Cambodia24.516.3%4.07.5%0.3
Lao P.D.R.18.417.9%3.36.1%0.2
Myanmar (Burma)68.617.2%11.87.6%0.9
Brunei Darussalam14.114.9%2.19.5%0.2
Sri Lanka88.218.7%16.56.7%1.1
Asia Pacific Total28,727.112.7%3,662.69.8%358.8
CIS-Others246.216.2%40.07.8%3.1
Kazakhstan170.515.1%25.88.1%2.1
Russia1,630.716.1%262.57.9%20.7
Ukraine124.615.9%19.88.1%1.6
CIS Total2,172.016.0%348.17.9%27.5
Austria457.69.3%42.610.3%4.4
Belgium533.28.7%46.410.6%4.9
Czech Republic242.111.0%26.69.8%2.6
Denmark350.99.6%33.710.4%3.5
Europe Others652.113.2%86.38.8%7.6
Finland275.39.3%25.610.5%2.7
France2,775.39.5%263.310.7%28.2
Germany4,000.48.8%352.510.7%37.7
Greece219.113.6%29.88.7%2.6
Hungary155.713.1%20.48.8%1.8
Ireland372.79.6%35.810.3%3.7
Italy2,072.29.7%201.010.8%21.7
Netherlands912.98.3%76.114.5%11.0
Norway434.99.6%41.810.3%4.3
Poland586.011.7%68.69.5%6.5
Portugal238.512.1%28.99.3%2.7
Romania239.914.5%34.88.6%3.0
Spain1,425.99.7%138.010.2%14.1
Sweden551.18.1%44.610.8%4.8
Switzerland703.88.9%62.610.5%6.6
United Kingdom2,828.68.8%247.910.7%26.5
Europe Total20,028.09.5%1,907.310.5%200.9
Iran452.316.2%73.37.9%5.8
Israel369.811.3%41.89.8%4.1
Middle East Others825.414.9%123.28.1%10.0
Pakistan312.615.6%48.88.2%4.0
Saudi Arabia782.513.0%101.79.0%9.2
Turkey766.412.4%95.09.3%8.8
United Arab Emirates424.610.0%42.510.1%4.3
Middle East Total3,933.613.4%526.38.8%46.2
Canada1,711.49.0%154.010.4%16.0
Mexico1,223.412.0%146.810.6%15.6
North America Others525.714.7%77.38.3%6.4
United States20,494.18.0%1,639.513.0%213.5
North America Total23,954.58.4%2,017.612.5%251.5
Argentina518.112.0%62.29.2%5.7
Brazil1,868.211.6%216.79.2%19.9
Chile298.211.5%34.39.6%3.3
Colombia333.112.5%41.68.4%3.5
Peru225.212.5%28.28.5%2.4
South America Others257.815.5%40.07.5%3.0
Venezuela98.511.9%11.76.8%0.8
South America Total3,599.012.1%434.78.9%38.6

Sources: International Monetary Fund, Australian Logistics Council, NESDB, Vietnam Business Forum, Logistics Viewpoints and Indonesia Investment, and Armstrong & Associates, Inc. Databases
Note: Amounts may be off due to rounding.

(updated October 2, 2019)

Need More 3PL Market Information? Please see: Guides and Research

Use statement: All Rights Reserved. No part of this information may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any form by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise, without the prior permission of the publisher, Armstrong & Associates, Inc. Where permission for use is given, Armstrong & Associates, Inc. must be predominantly displayed as the source for the research and must be referenced in any accompanying text discussion referencing this information.

Copyright © 2019 Armstrong & Associates. All rights reserved.