Global 3PL Market Size Estimates

Armstrong & Associates has been calculating these Global Third-Party Logistics (3PL) Market estimates for over a decade. Information for the latest year is provided below.

Global Logistics Costs and Third-Party Logistics Revenues (US$ Billions)

Country2020 GDPLogistics (GDP%)2020 Logistics Cost3PL Revenue %2020 3PL Revenue
Algeria144.316.5%23.87.9%1.9
Egypt361.88.3%30.08.6%2.6
Morocco113.515.0%17.08.5%1.4
Nigeria429.416.1%69.17.4%5.1
South Africa302.110.9%32.910.4%3.4
Sudan34.417.5%6.07.6%0.5
Africa-Others1,023.916.1%165.37.8%12.9
Africa Total2,409.514.3%344.28.1%27.9
Australia1,359.38.6%116.910.6%12.4
Bangladesh329.115.6%51.38.3%4.3
Brunei Darussalam12.015.0%1.88.5%0.2
Cambodia26.016.4%4.38.0%0.3
China14,722.814.5%2,134.810.6%227.4
Hong Kong349.48.5%29.711.5%3.4
India2,708.813.0%351.87.4%26.0
Indonesia1,059.622.0%233.17.7%18.0
Japan5,048.78.5%429.110.9%46.8
Lao P.D.R.19.117.7%3.47.5%0.3
Macao SAR24.310.0%2.410.3%0.3
Malaysia338.313.0%44.07.5%3.3
Myanmar (Burma)81.317.2%14.07.7%1.1
New Zealand209.311.2%23.49.9%2.3
Philippines362.213.0%47.17.4%3.5
Singapore340.08.5%28.912.0%3.5
South Korea1,630.99.0%146.711.5%16.9
Sri Lanka80.718.7%15.17.1%1.1
Taiwan668.59.0%60.411.3%6.8
Thailand501.915.0%75.37.7%5.8
Vietnam340.820.0%68.27.9%5.4
Asia Pacific - Others88.517.3%15.37.7%1.2
Asia Pacific Total30,301.612.9%3,896.910.0%389.9
Kazakhstan164.815.1%24.98.5%2.1
Russia1,473.616.1%237.28.1%19.2
Ukraine151.515.9%24.18.2%2.0
CIS-Others262.916.3%42.88.0%3.4
CIS Total2,052.816.0%329.18.1%26.7
Austria428.68.4%35.910.8%3.9
Belgium513.18.0%41.110.7%4.4
Czech Republic241.58.9%21.511.1%2.4
Denmark352.28.8%30.810.5%3.2
Finland270.68.4%22.810.7%2.4
France2,598.98.8%228.210.5%23.8
Germany3,803.08.1%308.510.5%32.4
Greece189.312.3%23.49.1%2.1
Hungary154.610.0%15.511.0%1.7
Ireland418.77.7%32.411.8%3.8
Italy1,884.99.0%169.410.3%17.4
Netherlands909.57.4%67.514.6%9.9
Norway362.08.9%32.410.3%3.3
Poland594.210.1%60.310.2%6.1
Portugal231.310.5%24.410.1%2.5
Romania247.211.6%28.610.1%2.9
Spain1,278.28.2%105.010.2%10.7
Sweden537.67.8%42.210.4%4.4
Switzerland747.48.3%62.110.5%6.6
United Kingdom2,711.08.5%230.29.8%22.6
Europe Others649.911.0%71.810.0%7.2
Europe Total19,123.88.6%1,653.710.5%173.8
Iran635.716.2%103.08.1%8.3
Israel402.611.3%45.59.9%4.5
Pakistan262.815.6%41.08.3%3.4
Saudi Arabia701.513.0%91.29.2%8.4
Turkey719.512.4%89.29.5%8.5
United Arab Emirates354.310.0%35.410.3%3.6
Middle East Others625.115.0%93.68.4%7.8
Middle East Total3,701.613.5%498.98.9%44.6
Canada1,643.49.0%147.910.6%15.7
Mexico1,076.212.0%129.110.8%13.9
United States20,932.88.0%1,674.613.8%231.5
North America Others499.814.8%73.88.5%6.3
North America Total24,152.18.4%2,025.513.2%267.4
Argentina388.312.0%46.69.3%4.3
Brazil1,434.111.6%166.49.4%15.6
Chile252.811.5%29.19.8%2.8
Colombia271.512.5%33.98.6%2.9
Peru203.812.5%25.58.8%2.2
Venezuela47.311.9%5.67.4%0.4
South America Others235.815.6%36.88.3%3.0
South America Total2,833.412.1%343.89.1%31.4
Grand Total84,574.810.8%9,092.110.6%961.8

Sources: International Monetary Fund, Australian Logistics Council, NESDB, Vietnam Business Forum, Logistics Viewpoints and Indonesia Investment, and Armstrong & Associates, Inc. Databases
Note: Amounts may be off due to rounding.

(updated October 19, 2021)

Need More 3PL Market Information? Please see: Guides and Research

Use statement: All Rights Reserved. No part of this information may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any form by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise, without the prior permission of the publisher, Armstrong & Associates, Inc. Where permission for use is given, Armstrong & Associates, Inc. must be predominantly displayed as the source for the research and must be referenced in any accompanying text discussion referencing this information.

Copyright © 2022 Armstrong & Associates. All rights reserved.