Global 3PL Market Size Estimates

Armstrong & Associates has been calculating these Global Third-Party Logistics (3PL) Market estimates for over a decade. Information for the latest year is provided below.

Global Logistics Costs and Third-Party Logistics Revenues (US$ Billions)

Country2019 GDPLogistics (GDP%)2019 Logistics Cost3PL Revenue %2019 3PL Revenue
Africa-Others1,029.016.2%166.27.8%12.9
Algeria172.816.5%28.57.7%2.2
Egypt302.39.9%30.08.7%2.6
Morocco119.015.0%17.98.4%1.5
Nigeria446.516.1%71.97.2%5.2
South Africa358.810.9%39.110.2%4.0
Sudan30.917.5%5.47.4%0.4
Africa Total2,459.314.6%359.08.0%28.8
Asia Pacific - Others89.317.2%15.47.8%1.2
Australia1,376.38.6%118.410.5%12.4
Bangladesh317.515.6%49.58.3%4.1
China14,140.214.5%2,050.310.5%216.3
Hong Kong373.08.5%31.711.4%3.6
India2,935.613.0%381.37.3%27.8
Indonesia1,111.722.0%244.67.6%18.6
Japan5,154.58.5%438.110.8%47.3
Malaysia365.313.0%47.57.4%3.5
New Zealand204.711.2%22.99.6%2.2
Philippines356.813.0%46.47.3%3.4
Singapore362.88.5%30.812.0%3.7
South Korea1,629.59.0%146.511.4%16.7
Taiwan586.19.0%52.911.2%5.9
Thailand529.215.0%79.47.6%6.0
Vietnam261.620.0%52.37.8%4.1
Macao SAR55.110.0%5.510.9%0.6
Cambodia26.716.5%4.46.8%0.3
Lao P.D.R.19.117.8%3.48.8%0.3
Myanmar (Burma)66.017.3%11.47.9%0.9
Brunei Darussalam12.515.2%1.910.5%0.2
Sri Lanka86.618.7%16.26.8%1.1
Asia Pacific Total30,060.012.8%3,850.79.9%380.2
CIS-Others274.416.3%44.77.8%3.5
Kazakhstan170.315.1%25.78.6%2.2
Russia1,637.916.1%263.78.0%21.1
Ukraine150.415.9%23.97.9%1.9
CIS Total2,233.016.0%358.08.0%28.7
Austria447.78.4%37.410.7%4.0
Belgium517.68.0%41.510.6%4.4
Czech Republic247.08.9%22.010.9%2.4
Denmark347.28.8%30.410.5%3.2
Europe Others654.611.1%72.59.9%7.2
Finland269.78.4%22.710.6%2.4
France2,707.18.8%237.710.4%24.8
Germany3,863.38.1%313.310.5%32.9
Greece214.012.3%26.49.1%2.4
Hungary170.410.0%17.111.1%1.9
Ireland384.97.7%29.811.7%3.5
Italy1,988.69.0%178.710.3%18.4
Netherlands902.47.4%67.014.6%9.8
Norway417.68.9%37.310.2%3.8
Poland565.910.1%57.410.1%5.8
Portugal236.410.5%24.910.0%2.5
Romania243.711.6%28.29.9%2.8
Spain1,397.98.2%114.810.2%11.7
Sweden528.97.8%41.510.4%4.3
Switzerland715.48.3%59.510.6%6.3
United Kingdom2,743.68.5%232.99.8%22.9
Europe Total19,563.88.7%1,693.010.5%177.6
Iran458.516.2%74.37.9%5.9
Israel387.711.3%43.89.8%4.3
Middle East Others820.014.9%122.58.2%10.1
Pakistan284.215.6%44.38.1%3.6
Saudi Arabia779.313.0%101.39.1%9.2
Turkey743.712.4%92.29.4%8.7
United Arab Emirates405.810.0%40.610.1%4.1
Middle East Total3,879.213.4%519.08.9%46.0
Canada1,711.49.1%155.810.5%16.4
Mexico1,730.98.8%152.910.7%16.4
North America Others538.514.7%79.28.5%6.7
United States21,439.58.0%1,715.212.4%212.8
North America Total24,983.08.4%2,103.012.0%252.2
Argentina445.512.0%53.59.2%4.9
Brazil1,847.011.6%214.39.3%19.9
Chile294.211.5%33.89.8%3.3
Colombia327.912.5%41.08.5%3.5
Peru229.012.5%28.68.7%2.5
South America Others258.815.6%40.38.2%3.3
Venezuela70.111.8%8.37.2%0.6
South America Total3,472.612.1%419.89.1%38.0
Grand Total86,651.010.7%9,302.610.2%951.6

Sources: International Monetary Fund, Australian Logistics Council, NESDB, Vietnam Business Forum, Logistics Viewpoints and Indonesia Investment, and Armstrong & Associates, Inc. Databases
Note: Amounts may be off due to rounding.

(updated October 7, 2020)

Need More 3PL Market Information? Please see: Guides and Research

Use statement: All Rights Reserved. No part of this information may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any form by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise, without the prior permission of the publisher, Armstrong & Associates, Inc. Where permission for use is given, Armstrong & Associates, Inc. must be predominantly displayed as the source for the research and must be referenced in any accompanying text discussion referencing this information.

Copyright © 2020 Armstrong & Associates. All rights reserved.