Global 3PL Market Size Estimates

Armstrong & Associates has been calculating these Global Third-Party Logistics (3PL) Market estimates for over a decade. Information for the latest year is provided below.

Global Logistics Costs and Third-Party Logistics Revenues (US$ Billions)

Country/Region2017 GDPLogistics (GDP %)2017 Logistics Cost3PL Revenue %2017 3PL Revenue
Grand Total79,858.111.0%8,751.99.9%870.0
Algeria178.316.5%29.47.5%2.2
Egypt237.112.7%30.08.3%2.5
Morocco109.815.0%16.58.5%1.4
Nigeria376.316.1%60.67.1%4.3
South Africa349.310.9%38.110.0%3.8
Sudan58.217.5%10.26.9%0.7
Africa-Others884.517.4%153.87.3%11.2
Africa Total2,193.515.4%338.67.7%26.1
Australia1,379.58.6%118.610.3%12.2
Bangladesh261.415.6%40.88.1%3.3
Brunei Darussalam12.714.9%1.910.5%0.2
Cambodia22.316.2%3.68.3%0.3
China12,014.614.5%1,742.110.3%180.3
Hong Kong341.78.5%29.011.0%3.2
India2,611.013.0%339.17.1%24.1
Indonesia1,015.423.0%233.57.4%17.3
Japan4,872.18.5%414.110.6%43.9
Lao PDR17.017.7%3.06.7%0.2
Macao SAR49.810.0%5.010.0%0.5
Malaysia314.513.0%40.97.1%2.9
Myanmar (Burma)66.517.111.47.0%0.8
New Zealand201.511.2%22.69.7%2.2
Philippines313.413.0%40.77.1%2.9
Singapore323.98.5%27.511.6%3.2
South Korea1,538.09.0%138.311.2%15.5
Sri Lanka87.618.7%16.46.7%1.1
Taiwan579.39.0%52.311.1%5.8
Thailand455.415.0%68.37.5%5.1
Vietnam220.420.0%44.17.7%3.4
Asia Pacific-Others78.417.1%13.46.7%0.9
Asia Pacific Total26,776.412.7%3,406.69.7%329.3
Kazakhstan160.815.1%24.38.2%2.0
Russia1,527.516.1%245.97.8%19.2
Ukraine109.315.9%17.48.0%1.4
CIS-Others230.116.3%37.67.7%2.9
CIS Total2,027.816.0%325.27.8%25.5
Austria416.89.3%38.810.3%4.0
Belgium494.78.7%43.010.5%4.5
Czech Republic213.211.0%23.59.8%2.3
Denmark324.59.6%31.210.3%3.2
Finland253.29.3%23.610.2%2.4
France2,583.69.5%245.110.6%26.0
Germany3,684.88.8%324.710.6%34.4
Greece200.713.6%27.38.8%2.4
Hungary152.313.1%19.99.0%1.8
Ireland334.09.6%32.110.3%3.3
Italy1,937.99.7%188.010.7%20.1
Netherlands825.78.3%68.814.4%9.9
Norway396.59.6%38.110.2%3.9
Poland524.911.7%61.49.4%5.8
Portugal218.112.1%26.49.5%2.5
Romania211.314.5%30.68.5%2.6
Spain1,314.09.7%127.210.1%12.8
Sweden538.68.1%43.610.8%4.7
Switzerland678.68.9%60.410.4%6.3
United Kingdom2,624.58.8%230.010.6%24.4
Europe-Others577.713.2%76.28.9%6.8
Europe Total18,505.59.5%1,759.910.5%184.1
Iran431.916.2%70.07.9%5.5
Israel350.611.3%39.69.6%3.8
Pakistan304.015.6%47.48.0%3.8
Saudi Arabia683.813.0%88.98.9%7.9
Turkey849.512.4%105.39.2%9.7
United Arab Emirates377.410.0%37.710.1%3.8
Middle East-Others722.914.9%108.08.1%8.7
Middle East Total3,720.213.4%496.98.7%43.2
Canada1,652.49.0%148.710.3%15.3
Mexico1,149.212.0%137.910.5%14.5
United States19,390.68.2%1,590.011.6%184.3
North America-Others503.814.7%74.37.9%5.9
North America Total22,696.18.6%1,950.911.3%220.0
Argentina637.712.0%76.59.0%6.9
Brazil2,055.011.6%238.49.1%21.7
Chile277.011.5%31.99.4%3.0
Colombia309.212.5%38.68.3%3.2
Peru215.212.5%26.98.6%2.3
Venezuela210.111.9%25.07.2%1.8
South America-Others234.415.6%36.57.9%2.9
South America Total3,938.712.0%473.88.8%41.8

Sources: International Monetary Fund, Australian Logistics Council, NESDB, Vietnam Business Forum, Logistics Viewpoints and Indonesia Investment, and Armstrong & Associates, Inc. Databases
Note: Amounts may be off due to rounding.

(updated November 2, 2018)

Need More 3PL Market Information? Please see: Guides and Research

Use statement: All Rights Reserved. No part of this information may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any form by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise, without the prior permission of the publisher, Armstrong & Associates, Inc. Where permission for use is given, Armstrong & Associates, Inc. must be predominantly displayed as the source for the research and must be referenced in any accompanying text discussion referencing this information.

Copyright © 2019 Armstrong & Associates. All rights reserved.