A&A’s Top 25 Global Freight Forwarders List

Ranked by 2017 Logistics Gross Revenue/Turnover

and Freight Forwarding Volumes*

 

Ranking ProviderGross Revenue (US$ M)Ocean (TEUs)Air (Metric Tons)
1
DHL Supply
Chain & Global
Forwarding
27,598
3,259,0002,248,000
1Kuehne + Nagel22,5744,355,0001,570,000
2DB Schenker18,5602,169,0001,300,000
3Sinotrans9,5303,360,300533,300
4DSV11,3741,389,611635,655
5Expeditors6,9211,070,424985,549
6Panalpina5,6211,520,500995,900
7Nippon Express16,720600,000835,755
8UPS Supply Chain Solutions7,981600,000935,300
9Bolloré Logistics5,012864,000640,700
10CEVA Logistics6,994729,000480,000
11Hellmann Worldwide Logistics3,305897,379654,104
12GEODIS6,255690,000330,000
12Kintetsu World Express4,752663,915580,228
13C.H. Robinson14,869698,000175,000
13DACHSER6,911522,300**335,500
13Kerry Logistics3,9511,053,485313,800
13Yusen Logistics3,914774,822368,198
14Agility3,500740,000415,000
15Hitachi Transport System5,935500,000280,000
16Damco2,700664,448206,208
17Toll Group4,660434,00091,000
18XPO Logistics9,506131,50072,600
19CJ Logistics4,454310,85057,014
20NNR Global Logistics1,735144,483321,704
*Revenues and volumes are company reported or Armstrong & Associates, Inc. estimates. Revenues have been converted to US$ using the average annual exchange rate in order to make non-currency related growth comparisons. Freight forwarders are ranked using a combined overall average based on their individual rankings for gross revenue, ocean TEUs and air metric tons.
**Includes LCL shipments.

(updated August 15, 2018)

Use statement: All Rights Reserved. No part of this information may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any form by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise, without the prior permission of the publisher, Armstrong & Associates, Inc. Where permission for use is given, Armstrong & Associates, Inc. must be predominantly displayed as the source for the research and must be referenced in any accompanying text discussion referencing this information.

Copyright © 2016-2018 Armstrong & Associates. All rights reserved.