A&A’s Top 25 Global Freight Forwarders List

Ranked by 2019 Logistics Gross Revenue/Turnover

and Freight Forwarding Volumes*

RankProviderGross Revenue (US$ Millions)*Ocean (TEUs)Air (Metric Tons)
1DHL Supply Chain & Global Forwarding27,3023,207,0002,051,000
1Kuehne + Nagel25,8754,861,0001,643,000
2DB Schenker19,3492,294,0001,186,000
3DSV14,3551,907,1261,071,266
4Sinotrans11,2003,770,000502,000
5Expeditors8,1751,125,137955,391
6Nippon Express19,953703,061752,942
7CEVA Logistics7,1241,050,000416,000
8UPS Supply Chain Solutions9,302620,000965,700
9C.H. Robinson14,6301,000,000210,000
10Kerry Logistics5,2741,250,038409,408
11Bollore Logistics5,180839,000634,000
12GEODIS6,379866,631308,173
12Hellmann Worldwide Logistics2,974955,800586,670
13Kintetsu World Express5,067644,464566,814
14Agility4,122740,000415,000
14Yusen Logistics/NYK Logistics4,410775,000335,000
15DACHSER7,400520,000**330,000
16Hitachi Transport System6,472538,000260,000
17Damco/Maersk Logistics5,965577,084158,405
18Toll Group6,260527,200111,600
19Logwin1,280690,000180,000
20CJ Logistics7,173309,85143,954
21Mainfreight2,082337,504126,071
22XPO Logistics12,144127,20070,200

*Revenues and volumes are company reported or Armstrong & Associates, Inc. estimates. Revenues have been converted to US$ using the average annual exchange rate in order to make non-currency related growth comparisons. Freight forwarders are ranked using a combined overall average based on their individual rankings for gross revenue, ocean TEUs and air metric tons.
**Includes LCL shipments.

(updated July 23, 2020)

Use statement: All Rights Reserved. No part of this information may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any form by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise, without the prior permission of the publisher, Armstrong & Associates, Inc. Where permission for use is given, Armstrong & Associates, Inc. must be predominantly displayed as the source for the research and must be referenced in any accompanying text discussion referencing this information.

Copyright © 2020 Armstrong & Associates. All rights reserved.