A&A’s Top 25 Global Freight Forwarders List

Ranked by 2020 Logistics Gross Revenue/Turnover

and Freight Forwarding Volumes*

RankProviderGross Revenue (US$ Millions)*Ocean (TEUs)Air (Metric Tons)
1DHL Supply Chain & Global Forwarding28,4532,862,0001,667,000
1Kuehne + Nagel25,7874,529,0001,433,000
2DB Schenker20,7612,052,0001,094,000
2DSV Panalpina18,2692,204,9021,272,405
3Sinotrans12,1743,750,000532,300
4Expeditors10,1161,091,380926,730
5Nippon Express19,347660,152720,115
6CEVA Logistics7,416**1,081,100363,300
7C.H. Robinson15,4901,200,000225,000
7UPS Supply Chain Solutions11,048620,000988,880
8Kerry Logistics6,8671,019,924493,903
9GEODIS9,135866,631290,506
10Bolloré Logistics
5,265761,000574,000
11Hellmann Worldwide Logistics2,972905,100552,640
12Kintetsu World Express5,750640,063556,875
13Agility4,018771,000372,000
14Yusen Logistics4,248764,000337,000
15CTS International Logistics2,1601,021,007398,175
16DACHSER6,591**492,440310,860
17Toll Group7,260523,300117,400
18Hitachi Transport System6,346462,000221,000
19Maersk Logistics6,963401,369138,086
20Apex Logistics International2,274190,000750,000
21Logwin1,292698,000167,000
22Mainfreight2,467347,638114,736

*Revenues and volumes are company reported or Armstrong & Associates, Inc. estimates. Revenues cover all four 3PL Segments (DTM, ITM, DCC and VAWD) and have been converted to US$ using the annual average exchange rate. Freight forwarders are ranked using a combined overall average based on their individual rankings for gross revenue, ocean TEUs and air metric tons.

**Includes LCL shipments.

(updated September 3, 2021)

Use statement: All Rights Reserved. No part of this information may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any form by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise, without the prior permission of the publisher, Armstrong & Associates, Inc. Where permission for use is given, Armstrong & Associates, Inc. must be predominantly displayed as the source for the research and must be referenced in any accompanying text discussion referencing this information.

Copyright © 2021 Armstrong & Associates. All rights reserved.