A&A’s Top 25 Global Freight Forwarders List

Ranked by 2021 Gross Logistics Revenue/Turnover

and Freight Forwarding Volumes*

A&A RankProviderGross Logistics Revenue (US$ Millions)*Ocean (TEUs)Air (Metric Tons)
1Kuehne + Nagel40,8384,613,0002,220,000
2DHL Supply Chain & Global Forwarding37,7073,142,0002,096,000
3DSV28,9012,493,9511,510,833
4DB Schenker27,6482,003,0001,438,000
5Sinotrans19,0973,940,000804,000
6Expeditors16,5231,047,7251,047,200
7C.H. Robinson22,3561,500,000300,000
7CEVA Logistics12,0001,269,000**474,000
7Nippon Express18,612747,624971,763
8Kerry Logistics10,5161,229,298520,415
9UPS Supply Chain Solutions14,639620,000988,880
10GEODIS11,900900,866346,667
11Kintetsu World Express9,010715,418728,534
12Hellmann Worldwide Logistics4,718977,500652,100
13Allcargo Logistics2,741952,000**901,000
14Bolloré Logistics5,701826,000656,000
15CTS International Logistics3,8221,051,297416,190
16Yusen Logistics7,788742,000410,000
17LX Pantos6,5411,658,000142,000
18DACHSER8,333530,000**365,000
19AWOT Global Logistics Group4,058250,310486,216
20Logwin2,184715,000182,000
21Hitachi Transport System5,995441,000148,000
22Toll Group6,300523,300117,400
23Worldwide Logistics Group1,905840,060129,732

*Revenues and volumes are company reported or Armstrong & Associates, Inc. estimates. Revenues cover all four 3PL Segments (DTM, ITM, DCC and VAWD) and have been converted to US$ using the annual average exchange rate. Freight forwarders are ranked using a combined overall average based on their individual rankings for gross revenue, ocean TEUs and air metric tons.

**Includes LCL shipments.

(updated September 20, 2022)

Use statement: All Rights Reserved. No part of this information may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any form by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise, without the prior permission of the publisher, Armstrong & Associates, Inc. Where permission for use is given, Armstrong & Associates, Inc. must be predominantly displayed as the source for the research and must be referenced in any accompanying text discussion referencing this information.

Copyright © 2022 Armstrong & Associates. All rights reserved.