A&A’s Top 25 Global Freight Forwarders List

Ranked by 2018 Logistics Gross Revenue/Turnover

and Freight Forwarding Volumes*

RankProviderGross Revenue (US$ Millions)*Ocean (TEUs)Air (Metric Tons)
1DHL Supply Chain & Global Forwarding28,1203,225,0002,150,000
1Kuehne + Nagel25,3204,690,0001,743,000
2DB Schenker19,9682,203,0001,304,000
3DSV12,4111,442,348689,045
4Sinotrans10,5493,740,000530,100
5Expeditors8,1381,167,8201,011,563
6Panalpina6,1561,484,1001,038,700
7Nippon Express18,781686,206899,116
8UPS Supply Chain Solutions9,814600,000935,300
8Bolloré Logistics5,415873,000690,000
9C.H. Robinson16,6311,000,000225,000
10CEVA Logistics7,356786,600476,600
11Kerry Logistics4,8751,196,607409,127
12GEODIS6,645798,173363,451
13Hellmann Worldwide Logistics3,646901,698578,007
14Kintetsu World Express5,310700,043600,849
15Yusen Logistics/NYK Logistics4,715815,000380,000
16Agility4,400710,000415,000
16DACHSER7,602536,900**344,900
17Hitachi Transport System6,283532,000300,000
18Damco/Maersk Logistics6,082639,132175,502
19Toll Group5,980503,400106,600
20XPO Logistics10,850131,50072,600
21Logwin1,346600,000180,000
22Mainfreight2,038342,741127,418

*Revenues and volumes are company reported or Armstrong & Associates, Inc. estimates. Revenues have been converted to US$ using the average annual exchange rate in order to make non-currency related growth comparisons. Freight forwarders are ranked using a combined overall average based on their individual rankings for gross revenue, ocean TEUs and air metric tons.
**Includes LCL shipments.

(updated October 9, 2019)

Use statement: All Rights Reserved. No part of this information may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any form by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise, without the prior permission of the publisher, Armstrong & Associates, Inc. Where permission for use is given, Armstrong & Associates, Inc. must be predominantly displayed as the source for the research and must be referenced in any accompanying text discussion referencing this information.

Copyright © 2019 Armstrong & Associates. All rights reserved.